Privacy Policy

 

This Privacy Policy governs the manner in which Wootronics, LLC collects, uses, maintains and discloses information collected from users (each, a "User") of the Wootronics website ("Site"). This privacy policy applies to the Site and all products and services offered by Wootronics, LLC.

 

You agree that this Privacy Policy is part of our User Agreement and Terms of Sales Agreement, which can be reviewed at http://www.wootronics.com/content/legal. By accessing or using the Services, you agree to be bound by all of our terms and conditions.

 

 

1. Personal Identification Information

We may collect personal identification information from Users in a variety of ways, including, but not limited to, when Users visit our site, register on the site, place an order, subscribe to the newsletter, respond to a survey, fill out a form, and in connection with other activities, services, features or resources we make available on our Site. Users may be asked for, as appropriate, name, email address, mailing address. Users may, however, visit our Site anonymously. We will collect personal identification information from Users only if they voluntarily submit such information to us. Users can always refuse to supply personally identification information, except that it may prevent them from engaging in certain Site related activities.

 

 

2. Non-personal Identification Information

We may collect non-personal identification information about Users whenever they interact with our Site. Non-personal identification information may include the browser name, the type of computer and technical information about Users means of connection to our Site, such as the operating system and the Internet service providers utilized and other similar information.

 

 

3. Web Browser Cookies

Our Site may use "cookies" to enhance User experience. User's web browser places cookies on their hard drive for record-keeping purposes and sometimes to track information about them. User may choose to set their web browser to refuse cookies, or to alert you when cookies are being sent. If they do so, note that some parts of the Site may not function properly.

 

 

4. How We Use Collected Information

Wootronics may collect and use Users personal information for the following purposes:

 

◾To improve customer service

Information you provide helps us respond to your customer service requests and support needs more efficiently.

 

◾To personalize user experience

We may use information in the aggregate to understand how our Users as a group use the services and resources provided on our Site.

 

◾To improve our Site

We may use feedback you provide to improve our products and services.

 

◾To process payments

We may use the information Users provide about themselves when placing an order only to provide service to that order. We do not share this information with outside parties except to the extent necessary to provide the service.

 

◾To run a promotion, contest, survey or other Site feature

To send Users information they agreed to receive about topics we think will be of interest to them.

 

◾To send periodic emails

We may use the email address to send User information and updates pertaining to their order. It may also be used to respond to their inquiries, questions, and/or other requests. If User decides to opt-in to our mailing list, they will receive emails that may include company news, updates, related product or service information, etc. If at any time the User would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, we include detailed unsubscribe instructions at the bottom of each email.

 

 

5. How we protect your information

 

We adopt appropriate data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures to protect against unauthorized access, alteration, disclosure or destruction of your personal information, username, password, transaction information and data stored on our Site.

 

Sensitive and private data exchange between the Site and its Users happens over a SSL secured communication channel and is encrypted and protected with digital signatures.

 

 

6. Sharing Your Personal Information

We do not sell, trade, or rent Users personal identification information to others. We may share generic aggregated demographic information not linked to any personal identification information regarding visitors and users with our business partners, trusted affiliates and advertisers for the purposes outlined above.

 

 

7. Third Parties

Users may find advertising or other content on our Site that link to the sites and services of our partners, suppliers, advertisers, sponsors, licensors and other third parties. We do not control the content or links that appear on these sites and are not responsible for the practices employed by websites linked to or from our Site. In addition, these sites or services, including their content and links, may be constantly changing. These sites and services may have their own privacy policies and customer service policies. Browsing and interaction on any other website, including websites which have a link to our Site, is subject to that website's own terms and policies.

 

 

8. Compliance with Children's Online Privacy Protection Act

Protecting the privacy of the very young is especially important. For that reason, we never collect or maintain information at our Site from those we actually know are under 13, and no part of our website is structured to attract anyone under 13.

 

 

9. Social Media

Social media plug-ins are integrated and used on Wootronics’ website. These plug-ins are clearly defined and identified by their buttons or links. If you choose to click on one of the mentioned plug-ins, your browser will automatically connect to the server of the related social network. The social network will then transmit the content of the plugin to your browser. If you have an account with that social network and are logged into your account, the social network will receive the information that the web page was used by you. If you interact with our social media plug-ins, the information is directly sent to the social network from your browser. If you aren’t connected with the social network at that time, there is the possibility that at least your IP address will be submitted to and stored by the social network. If you interact with us through a social media platform, plug-in etc. then you may be permitting us to have on-going access to some limited information from your social network profile (such as name, email address, gender, etc.).

 

If you don’t want your information collected by the social network, or to share it with Wootronics, please review the privacy policy of the relevant social network or log out before visiting our site. You may have the ability to delete any cookies placed on your computer by the social network through your web browser.

 

 

10. Account Information and Preferences

Users who have registered with Wootronics can edit their account information at any time from their “My Account” page found at www.wootronics.com/users/login. On occasion you may receive an email from us regarding our products and services and/or other third party products and services that may be of interest to you.  You can opt-out of receiving emails from us at any time; however we reserve the right to continue sending certain information related to our services such as communication necessary to fulfill a transaction, changes to our Privacy Policy or Legal Terms, service changes and announcements, and administrative messages. You will not have the opportunity to opt-out of receiving the aforementioned notices.

 

You may delete your account at any time by requesting deletion via an email to privacy@wootronics.com. After you’ve provided us with the email address of the account and we have confirmed your request, we will remove access to your personal information from our user database.

 

 

11. User Confidentiality and Security

Our employees and agents receive limited access, within reason, to your personal information in order to efficiently do their job. We use many different methods to protect your information and keep it secure such as encryption, passwords, physical security, etc. However, third parties may illegally intercept or access transmissions or private communications, and other users may abuse your personal information collected on the site. Therefore, although we use extreme measures to protect your privacy, we cannot promise, and you should not expect, that your personal information or private communications will always remain private. We request that you do not send private information through email or instant messaging as they are not recognized as secure communications.

 

12. Changes to this Privacy Policy

Wootronics has the discretion to update this privacy policy at any time. When we do, we will revise the updated date at the bottom of this page. We encourage Users to frequently check this page for any changes to stay informed about how we are helping to protect the personal information we collect. You acknowledge and agree that it is your responsibility to review this privacy policy periodically and become aware of modifications.

 

 

13. Your Acceptance of these Terms

By using this Site, you signify your acceptance of this policy. If you do not agree to this policy, please do not use our Site. Your continued use of the Site following the posting of changes to this policy will be deemed your acceptance of those changes.

 

 

Contacting Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, the practices of this site, or your dealings with this site, please contact privacy@wootronics.com

 

This document was last updated on April 16, 2013